Gaza Sports & Community Club - Est. 1903 8261 4450

History

Nick Name: Eagles
Year formed: 1903
Jumper Front: Yellow with blue V and shoulder trim
Jumper Back: Yellow with blue number
Jumper Clash: Royal blue with 2 yellow stripes at top
Socks: Royal Blue
Shorts: Royal blue (home) or white (away)

At the turn of the century, Klemzig was known as Kobandilla, but by 1909 the name had been changed and the Klemzig Football Club was formed.  It played for three seasons, first in blue & white, then red white and blue, its last year being spent in the Adelaide & Suburban Association.
In 1916 in the middle of World War I, there was considerable talk about the Government changing the names of towns which had German associations.
Then in 1917 it was Gazetted that all towns in South Australia with German names would be changed on January 10th, 1918, to suitable Australian names.

Subsequently, Klemzig was changed to Gaza in recognition of the servicemen who had been interred at the Gaza War Cemetery.
Units of the Australian Light Horse fought many battles in the Gaza area before eventually winning the day. Gaza in Palestine is one of the oldest cities in the world.

The Gaza Football Club was founded in 1903, then on December 12th, 1935, the name of the suburb reverted to Klemzig, but after Word War II the members of the Gaza football and cricket clubs voted unanimously at an A.G.M. to retain the name Gaza in perpetuity.
Gaza is one of the four remaining inaugural members of the original North Adelaide District Association (the others being Kilburn, Mitcham and Walkerville).

It won its first premiership in 1926 when players changed in a tin shed behind the O.G. Hotel.
It was jubilee premier of A2 in 1951 and premiers again in 1960. After the Club joined the SAAFL in 1963, it spent 24 years in A2 until 1989 without playing in a grand final.
However, this feat it eventually achieved in 1990 and so won promotion to A1 for the first time, then celebrated the Division 1 premiership in 2003, its centenary year.

A.F.L. footballer Darren Jarman won an under-16 medal playing for the Club in 1983. His brother Andrew also played in the juniors before rising to the A.F.L. then returned in 2000 to play and coach the club, and his father Dennis was the A2 medallist with the Club in 1971. The record holder for games played is Tony Heummer with 414 games.

Senior Football – Best & Fairest Medalists

A Grade :       Barrie J Newton Medal
B Grade :       George Butcher Medal 
C Grade :       Trevor Holst Medal 
U18 Grade:    Gary Marshall Medal
Womens Grade: - Gaza Club Medal

                   A Grade                              B Grade                            C Grade

1974        Robert Riley
1975        Malcolm Wilson                     Dennis Jarman                  Colin Gatgens
1976        Brian Hudson                        Graham Ballantine             Colin Gatgens
1977        Peter Burt                              Paul Sheppard                   Max Bates
1978        Terry Bound                          Ian Fewings
1979        Malcolm Wilson                     Mark Hagen
1980        Alan Fisk                               Ian Fewings                        Martin Deverson
1981        Brian Hudson                        Ian Fewings                        Steve Scott
1982        Robert A’Court                      Chris Higgins                      Steve Scott
1983        Stefan Horvath                      Andrew Collins                   Kim Knevitt
1984        Robert A’Court                      Ken Prettejohn                   Ian Frewings
1985        Gary Short                            Greg Seynar                       Gary Marshall
1986        William Carrol                       Paul Nobes                         Gary Marshall
1987        Danny Larkins                      Steve Forde                        Gary Marshall
1988        Richard Saunders                Gary Short                           Joe Turci
1989        Adrian Howe                         Steve Forde                        Gary Short
1990        Darrel Newton                       Greg Titus                           H Richards
1991        Brenton Vaux                        Steve Jones                        Gary Short
1992        Danny Larkins                       Ray Ladhams                      Aaron Bails
1993        Brenton Vaux                        Justin Abraham                   J Palmer
1994        Dave Kelly                             John Sugars                        Peter Edwards
1995        Marty Poole                           Greg Titus                           Ian Goudie
1996        Peter Window                        Geoff Wake                         S Lauristen
1997        Paul Merritt                            Darrel Newton                     Paul Hamilton
1998        Geoff Wake                            Ian Goudie                          Gary Dickeson
1999        Shannon Patterson                John Sugars                        Steve Jones
2000        Shannon Patterson                Corey Ellis                           Jason Mounce
2001        Dave Kelly                              John Sugars                        Warren Day
2002        Paul Merritt                             Chris Radetti                       Justin Abraham
2003        Shannon Patterson                 Darren Finneran                 David Godin
2004        Tim White                               Mark Watts                          Jamie Ellis
2005        Paul Merritt                             Mark Siciliano                      Michael Spry
2006        Ryan Klemasz                        Josh Donnelly-Hart              Ben Lowick
2007        Shawn McGregor                   Josh Donnelly-Hart              John Sugars & Matthew Jones
2008        Paul Merritt                             Rhys Jones                          Jamie Ellis
2009        Jason Ramsey
                Blake Wegener                       Nathan Frederick                 Jamie Ellis
2010        Ryan Plant                              Rhys Jones                          Jamie Ellis
2011        Adrian Stevens                       Jack Sandland                      Shannon Dragomir

Senior Football – SAAFL Medalist

Division 1

1995 MJ Poole
2003 W Weideman
2006 P Merritt

Division 2

1971 D Jarman

Division 2 Reserves

1965 R Bonner, 1981 I Frewings,  1987 P Nobes,  1988 G Short

Division 3

1962 T Ryan

Division 8

1986 & 1987 G Marshall

Division 11

1994 N Ranic

Under 18

1968 I Frewings
1983 J Mavrovelis

Under 16

1979 M Webster
1983 DR Jarman
1984 G Bradshaw

SAAFL “Team of the Year” Gaza F.C. Representatives


Reps
2 – 1994 – Dave Kelly, Brenton Vaux
1 – 1995 – Marty Poole
1 – 1998 – Russell Haythorpe
4 – 2001 – Dave Kelly, Willie Sansbury, Shaun Gatto, Ben Hancock
2 – 2002 – Paul Merritt, Shawn McGregor
3 – 2003 (Prem) – Paul Merritt, Aaron Roche, Wayne Weidemann
4 – 2004 – Paul Merritt, Dave Kelly, Tyson Radetti, Dillon Stephensen
4 – 2005 – Paul Merritt, Russell Haythorpe, Tyson Radetti, Scott Wood
4 – 2006 – Paul Merritt, Chris Radetti, Ryan Klemasz, Josh Byerlee
4 – 2007 – Ricky Butler, Chris Radetti, Shawn McGregor, Tyson Radetti
1 – 2008 – Ricky Butler
4 – 2009 – Michael Kerr, Blake Wegener, Jason Ramsey, Henry Mason
3 – 2010 – Michael Kerr, Blake Wegener, Patrick Opie
5 – 2011 (Prem) – Michael Kerr, Blake Wegener, Chris Radetti, Dean Christie, Adrian Stephens
5 – 2012 – Trevor Baust, John Boxer, Chris Radetti, Jackson Fielke, David Allocca
3 – 2013 – David Allocca, Chris Radetti, Adam Cullen
2 – 2014 – Brett Heintze, Nathan Frederick

32 Players, 52 Representatives

Most:
Chris Radetti x 5
Paul Merritt x 5
David Allocca x 4 (2 x Gaza, 2 x Gepps Cross)
Michael Kerr x 3
Blake Wegener x 3
Dave Kelly x 3

SAAFL “All Australians”

2010 – Michael Kerr – Ruckman
2007 – Henry Hardy – Full Forward
2006 – Chris Radetti – Half-back
2006 – Greg Farr – Wing
2005 – Scott Wood – Back-pocket/Rover
2004 – Wayne Weidemann – On-ball/Half-back

SAAFL “Best Player” Medal Winners

Div. 1 – 1995 – Martin Poole, 2003 – Wayne Weidemann , 2006 - Paul Merritt
Div. 2 – 1971 – Dennis Jarman
Div. 3 – 1962 – Gary Ryan
Div. 8 – 1986 – Gary Marshall, 1987 – Gary Marshall
Div. 11 – 1994 – Nick Rancic
Div. 12 – 2006 – Jarrod Clarkin (Sasrapid)

Div. 2 Reserves – 1965 – Ray Bonner,  
1981 – Ian Fewings,  1987 – Paul Nobes, 1988 – Gary Short,  2015 – Paul Sadler 

Under-18’s – 1968 – Ian Fewings,  1983 - John Mavroulis,  2015 - Ben Beioley

Under-16’s – 1979 – Mark Webster, 1983 - Darren Jarman,  1984 - Gary Bradshaw


2014  Alex Spina      -   Adelaide Football Club 
2015  Declan Hamilton - Western Bulldogs



LIFE MEMBERS

  • M Abbot*
  • Ben Abraham
  • Ian Abraham
  • Marg Abraham
  • Justin Abraham
  • Ross Amiguet
  • John Athanasiou
  • Aaron Bailes
  • Mick Barber
  • G Bartlett*
  • Mark Baylis
  • Verna Beale
  • John Beale*
  • Adrian Benger
  • Colin Biebrick*
  • Aisne Biebrick
  • V Blackmore*
  • L Blackmore*
  • Donald Blanks
  • Geoff Bradshaw
  • Evelyn Bradshaw*
  • Chris Bray
  • Trevor Brill*
  • Perry Brook *
  • Matt Brook
  • David Bungey*
  • Ellis Burchell
  • Alan Burchell*
  • Melba Burchell*
  • Brian Bussenschutt*
  • George Butcher*
  • Margaret Butcher*
  • Scott Byers
  • H Campbell*
  • Duncan Campbell Snr
  • Isobell Campbell
  • M Caston*
  • John Clark
  • Peter Cluse
  • Craig Collins
  • L Conlin*
  • Michael Cooke
  • Carol Cooke
  • Graham Cooke*
  • Christopher Cooke
  • Kevin Coombs
  • John Couch
  • Stewart Couchman
  • Elizabeth Couchman
  • R Curnow*
  • Carole Datson
  • R Davis*
  • Garry Dickeson
  • Herb Dickeson
  • Glenda Dickeson
  • Kym Dobbs
  • Peter Dolman
  • Peter Dunn
  • Mark Durdin
  • Matthew Durdin
  • Reg Durdin
  • Lyn Durdin*
  • Jamie Ellis
  • Ted Ellis*
  • Jason Ellis
  • John Everingham
  • Ian Fewings*
  • P Flanagan*
  • John Forrester
  • Len Forrester*
  • Darryl Frederick
  • Jan Frederick
  • Warren Garrod
  • Michael Gauci
  • John George
  • Wally Gibson*
  • Doreen Gibson*
  • Max Gillard*
  • David Greer
  • Jennifer Greer
  • Barry Hales
  • Laurie Hall*
  • Paul Hamilton
  • R Hann*
  • E Harris*
  • Troy Harvey
  • Chris Higgins
  • Jenni Higgins
  • P Holland*
  • Trevor Holst
  • Jim Hourigan
  • Bob Howard*
  • Brian Hudson
  • Tony Huemmer
  • Matthew Hurst
  • MV James*
  • Jim Jenkinson
  • L Johnson
  • Gordon Johnson
  • Steven Jones
  • K Joy*
  • Barry Kappe
  • David Kelly
  • Elizabeth Kennedy
  • Dean Killmier
  • Neil Killmier
  • Ron Kinlock
  • Kym Knevitt
  • Betty Knevitt*
  • Pamela Krause
  • Ray Ladhams
  • Eric Laikve*
  • Danny Larkins
  • Gavin Lauder
  • Ian Lauder
  • Joan Lauder
  • Dave Lee*
  • M Lee*
  • Andrew Leonard
  • Don Marker
  • Gary Marshall
  • Pat Marshall
  • Ron Marshall*
  • John Massie*
  • Marie Massie*
  • M McCue*
  • M McRae*
  • Sandy McRitchie
  • Paul Merritt
  • Shirley Middleton*
  • Tony Middleton
  • Tom Middleton*
  • Rod Middleton*
  • Charlie Millington
  • Greg Moran
  • C Morgan*
  • E Morgan*
  • Glen Mozuras
  • F Muller*
  • Fred Murphy
  • Rod Nelson
  • Barrie Newton
  • Darel Newton
  • Phil Newton
  • Rod Newton
  • Scott Newton
  • Roy Nuske
  • Jim Opie
  • Len Palliaer*
  • J Parslow*
  • Ron Parslow
  • Shannon Patterson
  • Scott Peters
  • John Phillips*
  • Frank Poser
  • Daniel Prettejohn
  • Ken Prettejohn
  • Wally Pretty
  • Tory Radetti
  • Rodney Ramsey
  • F Richards*
  • Stephen Richards
  • Ron Robins
  • Charlie Routleff
  • John Routleff
  • W Routleff
  • E Rush*
  • Tom Rypstra
  • Dean Sawyer
  • Leo Scally*
  • J Scally*
  • Edward Schroeder*
  • Bill Schutt
  • Gary Sellen
  • Jim Sheridan
  • Marg Sheridan
  • Steven Skeggs
  • Graham Sinfield
  • Brian Smith
  • Michael Sokvari
  • Thelma Stewart*
  • W Stokes*
  • John Sugars
  • Les Sugars
  • D Sutton*
  • Steve Szpunar
  • Colin Taylor*
  • Peter Thomson
  • Keith Tiver*
  • W Tobin*
  • Paul Treloar
  • Kathy Trezise
  • Colin Vass*
  • Geoffrey Wake
  • Ian Walkley*
  • Ashley Wedding
  • Jeff West*
  • Tony Wheeler
  • Mark Williams
  • Shirley Williams
  • Tony Williams
  • J Willoughby
  • Laurie Wilson
  • H Wilton*
  • K Wilton*
  • Paul Woodford
  • Ray Woolford
  • Roy Woolford
 
DISTINGUISHED & OUTSTANDING MEMBERS

  • Colin Biebrick*
  • Isobel Campbell
  • Elizabeth Couchman
  • Trevor Holst
  • Barry Kappe
  • Dean Killmier
  • Ian Lauder
  • Don Marker
  • Gary Marshall
  • Rod Middleton*
  • Barrie Newton
  • Len Pallaer*
  • John Phillips*
  • Ken Prettejohn

 

Down at GAZA there’s a mighty football team,
We’re known as the Eagles and we always are supreme.
We play to win and not to lose
In every game we play.
And we’ll win the flag this year.

Chorus:
We’re the mighty flying Eagles
We’re the mighty flying Eagles
We’re the mighty flying Eagles
And we’ll win the flag this year

GO EAGLES!

(Sung to the tune of “Glory Hallelujah.”)

Watch the boys singing the club song.